Great Plants Since 1933
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Dahlia x hybrida 'Mix'
Common Name: Dahlia Mix
A double flowered, early compact mix that will offer orange, red, violet, white, and yellow flowers. Flower size will be about 2 3/4"....

Dianthus grat. 'Firewitch'
Common Name: Firewitch Border Carnation
Low growing blue-green foliage with bright magenta single fragrant flowers....

Dicentra spectabilis
Common Name: Old Fashioned Bleeding Heart
This great old fashioned plant has interesting heart shaped flowers that 'bleed' white. Gorgeous addition to the spring garden. These plants will go dormant in summer....

Dichondra 'Silver Falls'
Common Name: Silver Falls Dichondra
Fan-shaped silver foliage that fall gracefully from hanging baskets or combination pots. True cascading habit, drought and heat tolerant....

Digitalis 'Foxy'
Common Name: Foxglove

This compact selection produces flowers in a range of soft pastel shades, from cream to pink and rose.  Blooms produce large, dangling bells.  These perform best in rich, most soil.  Allow to seed and they will often...


Dorotheanthus 'Mezoo Red'
Common Name: Mezoo Red Dorotheanthus

This trailing daisy is a sprawling to mounding plant with succulent green leaves edged with white with bright red button flowers.

...

Dracaena indivisa
Common Name: Spikes
Wonderful to use in combination pots or alone. Gives great height that is needed for combo pots to look more uniform. A plant that we usually sell out of before Mother's Day....

Duranta 'Blue flowers Duranta'
Common Name: Blue flowers
Flared blooms of violet-blue followed by waxy, yellow berries. Can be used as a trailing plant or trained to a trellis. Try them in beds, containers, baskets and window boxes....

Duranta 'Yellow Duranta'
Common Name: Yellow leaves
Flared blooms followed by waxy, yellow berries. Can be used as a trailing plant or trained to a trellis. Try them in beds, containers baskets and window boxes....

Dusty Miller 'Dusty Miller'
Common Name: Silver Dust
Wonderful gray fuzzy foliage, that is similar to a miniature lambs ear. Has a full habit with 9" deeply lobed leaves. Don't forget to add this plant to your combination planters. This offers great color contrast with all hues....
CONTACT US
6118 Hwy. 70 West
Clayton, NC 27520
Tel: (919) 989-9000
Fax: (919) 989-8010
© 2019 Fowler's Nursery and Greenhouses