Great Plants Since 1933
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Rhaphiolepis umbellata 'Snow White'
Common Name: Snow White Indian Hawthorne
A dwarf form with a spreading habit. Pure white flowers adorn this selection from early spring into early summer. Foliage is lighter green that other cultivars and has a good resistance to leaf spot....

Rhododendron x 'Coral Bells'
Common Name: Coral Bells Azalea
A Kurume Hybrid with blooms of coral pink that are small 1/5" diameter hose in hose produced on dwarf, low spreading plants. One that we have grown for many years and is a favorite low growing variety. Blooms early in the spring season....

Rhododendron x 'Delaware Valley White'
Common Name: Delaware Valley White
Large single to semi-double white flower, one of the more common forms in commerce, mid-season. Large medium green leaves....

Rhododendron x 'Elsie Lee'
Common Name: Elsie Lee Azalea
Large frilled lavender pink semi-double flowers with a distinctively different bluish cast  a favorite because of its unique coloring and petal configuration and blooms in late spring. Has orange-red and yellow fall leaves....

Rhododendron x 'Formosa'
Common Name: Formosa Azalea
A Southern Indica variety that blooms a beautiful 3" magenta hue with deep blotch. An evergreen with a large upright habit that is a wonderful variety that is very popular. Some gardeners will call all Southern Indica varieties the catch all term ...

Rhododendron x 'G. G. Gerbing'
Common Name: GG Gerbing Azalea
Pure white single 3" diamter blooms. An evergreen Southern Indica type that is more cold hardy than the typical Southern Indica....

Rhododendron x 'George L. Taber'
Common Name: George Taber Azalea
Flowers in spring with light pink with darker tone center stripes. Acidic soil in light to medium shade, protected from winds, is an ideal location for these Azaleas. Plants grow fine with several hours of direct sun but grow best in filtered shade...

Rhododendron x 'Girard's Rose'
Common Name: Girard's Rose Azalea
This azalea has rose colored 2 1/2" to 3" flowers. Glossy deep green foliage that turns red in the fall....

Rhododendron x 'Helen Curtis'
Common Name: Helen Curtis Azalea
A small growing compact hardy azalea. Double white blooms....

Rhododendron x 'Pink Ruffles'
Common Name: Pink Ruffles Azalea
Pink Ruffles is a Rutherford hybrid, and is an evergreen spring bloomer. Rutherford hybrids generally reach a height of 2-4 feet and do best with afternoon shade. Pink Ruffles has a pink-violet hose in hose flower with a semi-double bloom that are 2"...

Rosemary 'Upright'
Common Name: Upright Rosemary

Upright Rosemary has strong, vertical growth with thick fleshy dark green leaves and beautiful blue-violet flowers.

...

Rosmarinus officinalis
Common Name: Prostrate Rosemary
Ideal for spilling over pottery. A bit less hardy than upright Rosemary. It is a fast growing rosemary. Is a great choice for you landscapers trying to find that extra something for your landscapes. A great choice to use as an evergreen groundcover,...

Rudbeckia hirta 'Indian Summer'
Common Name: Indian Summer Black-eyed Susan
WOW!! You couldn't ask for better summer color from a plant. Huge flower heads and will bloom all summer into fall. You will get tremendous color from this selection if old blooms are cut off. Unlike goldstrum, it will reseed itself but is not as ...

Rudbeckia fulgida 'Goldsturm Rudbeckia fulgida'
Common Name: Blackeyed Susan
Black coned seed heads provide winter interest if not cut. Wonderful plant to choose for high impact areas. Exceptional choice for a great pop of all summer long color for the easy maintenance....

Ruellia 'Purple Showers'
Common Name: Ruellia Purple Showers

Narrow, very dark green foliage holds purple petunia-like flowers.  Blooms from early summer through fall.  Makes a beautiful ground cover or border.

...
CONTACT US
6118 Hwy. 70 West
Clayton, NC 27520
Tel: (919) 989-9000
Fax: (919) 989-8010
© 2019 Fowler's Nursery and Greenhouses