Great Plants Since 1933
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Helichrysum 'Licorice'
Common Name: Licorice Helichrysum
Soft gray foliage with no flowers. Very vigorous and striking plant. Grows in a cascading type fashion so is great to use to 'spill' out of your containers....

Helichrysum 'Limelight'
Common Name: Limelight Helichrysum
Light lime green circled leaves that grow on plants similar to the Licorice but not quite as vigorous. A great alternative to Ipomoea, Marguerite if you need something to give a little color splash....

Heliotrope 'Marine Blue'
Common Name: Marine Blue Heliotrope
Vibrant violet blue flowers that bloom above bright deep green textured leaves with a sweet scent....

Hemerocallis 'Happy Returns'
Common Name: Happy Returns Daylilly
Early summer, 40", 5.5" flowers, fragrant excellent for naturalizing, excellent landscape daylilly, rebloom, extended bloom...

Hemerocallis 'Purple D Oro'
Common Name: Purple D Oro Daylilly
A great plant. Similar to Stella D Oro in all aspects but soft PURPLE! How exciting! A must have. Grows to be about 16" tall...

Hemerocallis 'Stella D Oro'
Common Name: Stella D Oro Daylilly
Blooms all summer very floriferous. This variety has the longest blooms season of all the daylillies....

Herb 'Ginger Mint'
Common Name: Ginger Mint
An ornamental herb with attractive variegated foliage. Mint flavored leaves. Use for ornamental, culinary, tea. Plant in moist soil, confining the roots. Keep flowers removed for best growth and strongest flavor....

Heuchera micrantha 'Palace Purple'
Common Name: Palace Purple Heuchera
Late Spring, 8" ivy-shaped purple foliage. Almost evergreen....

Heuchera sanguinea 'Firefly'
Common Name: Firefly Coral Bells
Summer, with green foliage. Almost everygreen...

Hosta 'Francee Hosta'
Common Name: Francee Hosta
Dark greek leaves with narrow white margins with spikes of lavender, bell-shaped flowers in late summer. This variety is sun tolerant. Excellent for groundcover, specimen, or foundation planting. Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil....

Hosta 'Medio Variegata'
Common Name: Hosts Medio Variegata

This hosta has twisted, lance-shaped leaves with creamy white central streaks, and are edged in a mix of apply green and medium green.  Their cascde-like effect is deligntful.

...

Hosta 'Wide Brim Hosta'
Common Name: Wide Brim
Hostas remain attractive from spring to frost and they increase in value with every passing year. The leaves of "Wide Brim" are marked with creamy yellow margins that turn gold with maturity. Excellent for groundcover, edging, or foundation planting....

Hosta fortunei 'Aurea Marginata Hosta fortunei'
Common Name: Aurea Marginata Hosta
Deeply ribbed, almost puckered, olive green foliage retains a golden margin and does not burn like other varieties. Lavender flowers in mid-to-late summer. Excellent for groundcover, edging or foundation planting. Plant in fertile, moist but well-dra...

Hydrangea paniculata 'Tardiva'
Common Name: Tardiva Hydrangea
Somewhat similar to floribunda but the sepals are mostly in 4's compared to 5's. The inflorescence about 6" long. Flowers quite late starting in September. Panicle Hydrangea should be grown in full sun or partial shade on well-drained, moist, lo...

Hypoestes 'Splash Rose'
Common Name: Splash Rose Hypoestes

This plant is an excellent choice for pot and combination planters.  The small green leaves are "splashed" with a soft rosy pink color that is ideal for your spring planting.  Plants are dwarf and well-branched.

...

Hypoestes 'Splash White'
Common Name: Splash White Hypoestes

This plant is an excellent choice for pot and combination planters.  The small green leaves are "splashed" with white color to make a pretty show.  It is ideal for a spring addition.

...
CONTACT US
6118 Hwy. 70 West
Clayton, NC 27520
Tel: (919) 989-9000
Fax: (919) 989-8010
© 2019 Fowler's Nursery and Greenhouses