Great Plants Since 1933
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Taxus cuspidata Densa 'cuspidata Densa'
Common Name: Dense Japanese Yew
Short-stalked low shrub, two times as broad as tall with extremely dark green leaves. Prefers a moist, sandy loam, must be well-drained. Excellent for many purposes; foundation plantins, hedges, screens, bonsai, bank covers....

Taxus x media Hicksii 'x media Hicksii'
Common Name: Hicks Anglojap Yew
Needles are lustrous dark green above, lighter green beneath, similar to the Irish Yew but more hardy. Failry narrow in youth becoming fatter with age. Depending on the cultivar, may be used for hedges, screens, foundations, and mass plantings....

Ternstroemia gymnanthera
Common Name: Japanese Cleyera
Cleyera is tolerant of full sun but grows best in partial shade in rich, moisture-retentive but well-drained, acid soil. Foliage size and shape and glossiness vary greatly from one plant to the next. The leaves will turn yellow if the soil is alkalin...

Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd (Emerald)'
Common Name: Emerald Arborvitae
Exposure should be partial shade or partial sun to full sun and is an evergreen This plant tolerates some drought, flooding and a little salt and will grow in dry to wet or submerged soil. Suitable soil is well-drained/loamy, sandy or clay. The p...

Thuja occidentalis 'Woodwardii'
Common Name: Woodward's Dwarf Arborvitae
This arborvitae is a globe shaped shrub that is wider than it is tall. Foliage is dark green but will turn brown in winter....

Thuja plicata 'Green Giant'
Common Name: Green Giant Arborvitae
Green foliage with a broad pyramidal habit that prefers full sun with rapid growth and bronze winter foliage. Has lustrous rich medium green summer foliage. A great alternative to Leyland Cypress....

Thymus vulgaris
Common Name: Thyme
18". Strong fragrance with ornamental value. Also has culinary value....

Thymus x citriodorus ''Aureus''
Common Name: Golden Lemon Thyme
Golden Lemon Thyme. A variegated form of lemon thyme with golden-edged leaves, it is colorful and surprisingly fragrant of lemons. The variegation is less pronounced during the hot, sunny days of summer. Space on 18 to 24-inch centers. Lemon thyme ...

Tomato 'Beefsteak'
Common Name: Beefsteak Tomato
14 oz size meaty fruit. Indeterminate....

Tomato 'Better Boy'
Common Name: Better Boy Tomato
This variety is well known for consistent performance. 8oz fruit. Tolerant to Verticillium Wilt, Fusarium Wilt Race 1 and Root Knot Nematodes....

Tomato 'Celebrity'
Common Name: Celebrity Tomato
An F1 Hybrid that has a 6-8 oz fruit with a bush habit. Widely adapted flavorful fruit with crack resistance. Tolerant to Verticillium Wilt, Fusarium Wilt Race 1&2, Tobacco Mosaic and Root Knot Nematodes....

Tomato 'Cherry Red'
Common Name: Cherry Red Tomato
The 1oz fruit is produced on upright plants grown staked or caged without pinching. Indeterminate. Verticillium and Fusarium Wilt Race 1 resistant....

Tomato 'German Johnson'
Common Name: German Johnson Tomato
'Old Beefsteak' type with flattened to round shaped fruit. Early with compact 4-5' vinces. Indeterminate. Heirloom....

Tomato 'Grape'
Common Name: Grape Tomato
Superior red grape tomato with outstanding flavor, texture, yield and crack resistance. Bite sized 1/4 oz fruit is sweet and firm and produced in grape-like clusters on vigorous, determinate plants....

Tomato 'Homestead 24'
Common Name: Homestead 24 Tomato

Plant produces good yields of flavorable red tomatoes excellent for salads, sandwiches and canning.

...

Tomato 'Husky Gold'
Common Name: Husky Gold Tomato
Upright plants yield 5-7 oz tomatoes. Can be grown staked or caged, without pinching. Indeterminate. Verticillium and Fusarium Wilt Race 1 resistant....

Tomato 'Marglobe'
Common Name: Marglobe Tomato
Heirloom with improved disease resistant strain. Red, smooth solid 6 oz fruit that is crack resistant. Indeterminate stake habit....

Tomato 'Mountain Spring'
Common Name: Mountain Spring Tomato
Large, very firm fruit. Not prone to cracking. Deep globe fruit with uniform green shoulder. Is a determinate. and is Verticillium Wilt and Fusarium Wilt Race 1 resistant....

Tomato 'Roma'
Common Name: Roma Tomato
Pear shaped fleshy fruit that grows in a bush habit. Is Verticillium Wilt and Fusarium Wilt Race 1 resistant....

Torenia 'Clown Mix'
Common Name: Clown Mix
Torenia is a great landscape choice, grows similar to impatiens. A colorful mixture of vase shaped bi-colored flowers that mimic snapdragon blooms....

Torenia 'Trailing Purple'
Common Name: Trailing Purple Wishbone Flower
Colorful, purple trumpet-shaped flowers early in the season. Use in hanging baskets, bedding, and mixed containers....
CONTACT US
6118 Hwy. 70 West
Clayton, NC 27520
Tel: (919) 989-9000
Fax: (919) 989-8010
© 2019 Fowler's Nursery and Greenhouses