Great Plants Since 1933
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Vaccinium ashei 'Tifblue'
Common Name: Rabbiteye Blueberry
Blueberries need full sun and moist, very acid soil. A well drained soil with plenty of organic matter incorporated into the soil is best. The soil should be between 4.5 and 5.5. They will not tolerate salt spray, and will not grow in the Tropical...

Verbena 'Homestead Purple'
Common Name: Homestead Purple Verbena
Another plant that we list as annuals but is a perennial. Wonderful bright purple flowers grow on this exceptional plant. Has great vigor and staying power. Blooms all summer long. Loves the heat....

Verbena 'Pink'
Common Name: Pink Verbena

Perfect variety for early flowering and continuous blooms on the entire plant.  It is mildew resistant and ideal for beds, hanging baskets and mixed containers.  Tiny pink flowers make a very pretty show.

...

Verbena 'Red'
Common Name: Red Verbena

Perfect variety for a flower that will bloom early and continuously on the entire plant.  It is mildew resistent.  Ideal for beds, handing baskets and mixed containers.  Beautiful tiny red flowers bloom in bunches ma...


Verbena 'White'
Common Name: White Verbena

Perfect variety for early blooms with continuous flowering on the full plant.  It is mildew resistant and is ideal for beds, hanging baskets and mixed containers.  Pretty tiny white blooms make an excellent show.

...

Veronica spicata 'Red Fox'
Common Name: Red Fox Speedwell
Compact glossy foliage. Free flowering hot pink....

Veronica spicata 'Royal Candles Veonica spicata'
Common Name: Royal Candles
An old-fashioned favorite for traditional perennial gardens. Provides an abundance of brightly colored blooms all season long. Easy to grow. Looks great in rock gardens and is perfect for all kinds of containers. Cut flowers are long-lasting in fresh...

Viburnum awabuki 'Chindo'
Common Name: Chindo Viburnum
Rapidly becoming a replacement for many overused screen type plants. Wonderful foliage color all year long. Large, leathery, medium to light green, highly lustrous leaves. The shiny leaves are quite distinctive from the dull, dark green, blunt-tip ...

Vinca 'Cooler Blush'
Common Name: Cooler Blush
Large overlapping flower petals and upright, dark green-leafed plants that branch early. Blush is a bluish soft pink with a darker pink eye. The cooler series is more tolerant of cool wet growing conditions than other selections and resists lower le...

Vinca 'Cooler Coconut'
Common Name: Cooler Coconut
Large overlapping clear white flower petals and upright, dark green-leafed plants that branch early. The cooler series is more tolerant of cool wet growing conditions than other selections and resists lower leaf yellowing. Vinca is the best landsca...

Vinca 'Cooler Deep Orchid'
Common Name: Cooler Deep Orchid
Large overlapping flower petals and upright, dark green-leafed plants that branch early. An orchid rose hue with white eyes. The cooler series is more tolerant of cool wet growing conditions than other selections and resists lower leaf yellowing. V...

Vinca 'Cooler Mix'
Common Name: Cooler Mix
Large overlapping flower petals in a mixture of colores and upright, dark green-leafed plants that branch early. The cooler series is more tolerant of cool wet growing conditions than other selections and resists lower leaf yellowing. Vinca is the ...

Vinca 'Cooler Peppermint'
Common Name: Cooler Peppermint Vinca
Large overlapping clear white flower petals with a dark pinkish red eye and upright, dark green-leafed plants that branch early. The cooler series is more tolerant of cool wet growing conditions than other selections and resists lower leaf yellowing....

Vinca 'Cooler Red'
Common Name: Cooler Red
Large overlapping red flower petals with upright, dark green-leafed plants that branch early. The cooler series is more tolerant of cool wet growing conditions than other selections and resists lower leaf yellowing. Vinca is the best landscape choi...

Wandering Jew 'Bolivian Jew'
Common Name: Bolivian Jew Wandering Jew
Small round leaves that hug the basket into a ball shape. A sturdy plant that can take abuse well. Does not flower. Once the plant grows to completely cover the basket it begins to grow downward towards the floor....

Wandering Jew 'Bridal Veil'
Common Name: Bridal Veil Wandering Jew
Soft white baby's breath type flowers that cover this hanging basket all summer long. Foliage trails down the basket and looks true to it's name....

Wandering Jew 'Purple Leaved'
Common Name: Purple Leaved Wandering Jew
Dark purple leathery leaves that grow in a flowing fashion. A beautiful foliage basket. Does not flower, but do we always have to resort to flowers? This is a nice choice for a front porch. Takes abuse well and won't loose it's color and shed lik...

Zelkova serrata 'serrata Green Vase'
Common Name: Green Vase Zelkova
Green Vase somewhat resembles the vase shape of American Elms. Zelkova is massive. It has a moderate growth rate and likes a sunny exposure. Major branches grow very upright. Leaves turn a brilliant burnt umber in the fall....

Zinnia 'Profusion Cherry'
Common Name: Profusion Cherry Zinnia

Early, continuous-blooming plants perform well under both warm and cool conditions.  Excellent tolerance to disease.  The cherry color bloom really stands out.  Beautiful!

...

Zinnia 'Profusion Orange'
Common Name: Profusion Orange Zinnia

This early continuous-blooming plant performs well under both warm and cool conditions.  Excellent tolerance to disease.  The beautiful orange gives your garden a real pop!

...
CONTACT US
6118 Hwy. 70 West
Clayton, NC 27520
Tel: (919) 989-9000
Fax: (919) 989-8010
© 2019 Fowler's Nursery and Greenhouses