Great Plants Since 1933
Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z
Quercus acutissima
Common Name: Sawtooth Oak
A fast growing Oak especially in the south. Has a nice spreading habit. Makes a great specimen or shade tree....

Quercus lyrata
Common Name: Overcup Oak
Overcup Oak is one of the most wet site tolerant of the oaks available for planting in landscapes. This should make it suitable for many urban sites where poor drainage is the norm. Despite its tolerance to standing water, like many wet sites trees,...

Quercus nuttallii
Common Name: Nuttall Oak
This is an oak that is very underused in the landscape. It is gaining in popularity because of it's adaptability and rapid growth. Has a nice red color in the fall....

Quercus palustris
Common Name: Pin Oak
Pin Oak develops nicely on moist, acid soils and is tolerant of compaction, wet soil and urban conditions. It is very sensitive to soil pH above the high 6's. A native to stream banks and flood plains, Pin Oak grows well in areas where water stands...

Quercus phellos
Common Name: Willow Oak
It grows in low, bottomland, acid wet sites of flood plains yet is drought-tolerant. It thrives in constantly wet to moist soil, although it has been known to adapt to seemingly impossible habitats. Fibrous root system makes transplanting rather eas...

Quercus shumardii
Common Name: Shumard Oak
A native of the bottomlands of the southeastern United States, Shumard Oak grows well in full sun on a wide variety of soils. Although it prefers moist, rich, bottomland soil where it will grow rapidly, it will tolerate somewhat drier locations. Sh...
CONTACT US
6118 Hwy. 70 West
Clayton, NC 27520
Tel: (919) 989-9000
Fax: (919) 989-8010
© 2019 Fowler's Nursery and Greenhouses